Close sites icon close
Search form

Search for the country site.

Country profile

Country website

Full programme for Wednesday 13 December

Wednesday 13 December

9:00 - 13:00 | Plenary session

  • Room: ABC

Special Performance

  • Ms. Cate Blanchett, UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador
  • Mr. Ke Huy Quan, Oscar-winning actor and former refugee

Opening of the Global Refugee Forum by Mr. Filippo Grandi, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Opening remarks by the Co-Hosts

  • Ms. Christine Schraner Burgener, State Secretary for Migration, Government of Switzerland

  • Mr. Filippo Grandi, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Keynote address by His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Statements by the other Co-Convenors of the Global Refugee Forum 2023

  • Her Excellency Ms. Francia Elena Márquez Mina, Vice-President of the Republic of Colombia

  • Her Excellency Ms. Robinah Nabbanja, Prime Minister of the Republic of Uganda

  • Her Excellency Ms. Catherine Colonna, Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, France

  • Her Excellency Ms. Kamikawa Yoko, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan

Broadening the Base of Support

  • Moderator: Ms. Aisha KHURRAM, refugee student leader and member of the Global Compact on Refugees Education Alliance
  • H.E. Mr. Yasin Ekrem Serim, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Türkiye
  • Ms. Adhieu Achuil Dhieu, Representative of MonyQudow and Member of UNHCR’s Advisory Board of Organizations led by Forcibly Displaced and Stateless Persons delivering the refugee statemen

  • Mr. Thomas BACH, President, International Olympic Committee

  • Ms. Elena BOURGANSKAIA, Vice President of Corporate Support, International Finance Cooperation, World Bank Group

  • Mr. Kam MORSHED, Senior Director, BRAC Bangladesh

  • Mr. Koji YANAI, Director, Fast Retailing Company, Ltd

  • The Hon. Uzra ZEYA, Under Secretary of State, United States of America

Plenary Session

Co-chairs:

  • Mr. Filippo Grandi, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Ms. Christine Schraner Burgener, State Secretary for Migration, Government of Switzerland

13:00-15:00 | Lunch break

13:30-15:00 | Parallel high-level events

Concurrent in-depth panel discussion sessions on the key themes of the Global Compact on Refugees. 

Please note that some events have adjusted timings. For the exact timing of each event, kindly refer to the event details. 

Unleashing economic potential: fostering entrepreneurship and employment

Time: 13:30-15:00
Room: X
Interpretation: English, French
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/83450168413


Moderators:

  • Ms. Jean-Marie Ishimwee, Co-Founder & Partnerships Lead, Youth Voices Community (YVC)

  • Ms. Nasra Ismail, Board Member, RefugePoint & US Executive Director of Alight

  • Mr. Sajjad Malik, Director, Division of Resilience and Solutions, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Speakers:

  • Ms. Elizabeth Campbell, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees, and Migration, Government of the United States of America

  • Ms. Scarlet Cronin, Vice President of Global Strategy, Tent Partnership for Refugees

  • Dr. Workneh Gebeyehu, Executive Secretary, Intergovernmental Authority on Development

  • Ms. Pascalle Grotenhuis, Director-General for International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the Netherlands (Kingdom of)

  • Ms. Martha Patricia Herrera González, Secretary of Equality and Inclusion, State of Nuevo León Government of Mexico

  • Ms. Nasra Ismail, Board Member, RefugePoint & US Executive Director of Alight

  • Ms. Lotte Machon, State Secretary for Development Policy, Government of Denmark

  • Mr. Abdimajid Moalin Abdullahi, Manager, Fragility and Resilience Division, Islamic Development Bank (IsDB)

  • Mr. Hedayat Osyan, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, CommUnity Construction

  • Ms. Brune Poirson, Chief Sustainability Officer, Accor

  • Ms. Mia Seppo, Assistant Director-General, Jobs and Social Protection, International Labor Organization

  • Mr. Carsten Staur, Chair, Development Assistance Committee, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Securing sustainable futures: responsibility to include refugees in national education systems

Time: 13:30-15:00
Room: W
Interpretation: Arabic, English, French
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85178980028


Moderators: 

  • Ms. Bella Nshimirimana, Tertiary Refugee Student Network 

  • Ms. Becky Telford, Chief of Education, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Speakers:

  • Mr. Haram Dar, Youth Representative of the BMZ
  • Mr. Xavier Devictor, Co-Director, World Development Report, World Bank
  • Mr. Ted Chaiban, Deputy Executive Director, Humanitarian Action and Supply Operations, United Nations Children's Fund
  • Mr. Paul Frisoli, Acting Team Leader, LEGO Foundation
  • Ms. Stefania Giannini, Assistant Director-General for Education, United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization
  • Hon. Ahmed Hussen, Minister of International Development, Government of Canada
  • Dr. Azmi Mahafzah Minister of Education and Higher Education and Scientific Research, Jordan
  • Ms. Nyanen Malik, Refugee Youth Activist and Former Teacher
  • Ms. Ruven Menikdiwela, Assistant High Commissioner, Protection, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Rt. Hon. Mr. Andrew Mitchell, Minister of State for Development and Africa, Government of the United Kingdom
  • Mr. Abdessalam Ould Mohamed Saleh, Minister of Economic and Social Development, Government of Mauritania
  • Ms. Svenja Schulze, Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Government of Germany
  • Mr. Felix Sesay, Refugee Youth Representative
  • Ms. Yasmine Sherif, Executive Director, Education Cannot Wait 

MIRPS and the MIRPS Support Platform: Protection and Solutions in Central America and Mexico

Time: 13:30-15:00
Room: P
Interpretation: English, French, Spanish
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81272007405


Moderator:

  • Ms. Julieta Valls Noyes, Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees, and Migration, Government of the United States of America

Speakers:

  • Mr. Roberto Campa, Vice President of Corporate Affairs, FEMSA
  • Ms. Pilar Cancela, Secretary of State for Migration, Government of Spain
  • Mr. Geovani René Castillo Polanco, Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs, Government of Guatemala
  • Ms. Christiane Fox, Deputy Minister, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Government of Canada

  • Mr. Carlos Antonio García Carranza, Undersecretary of State for Consular and Migration Affairs, Government of Honduras

  • Ms. Juana López Córdoba, Vice Minister of Government, Government of Panama

  • Ambassador Rina Yessenia Lozano Gallegos, Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the United Nations Office at Geneva

  • Dr. Gilroy Middleton, Chief Executive Officer Immigration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade, and Immigration, Government of Belize
  • Mr. Felipe Muñoz, Chief, Migration Unit, Inter-American Development Bank
  • Ms. Cinthia Pérez Trejo, Director General, Comisión Mexicana de Ayuda a Refugiados (COMAR), Government of Mexico
  • Mr. Alejandro Solano, Vice Minister for Multilateral Affairs, Government of Costa Rica
  • Ms. Ana Lorena Valle, President, Association of Nicaraguans in Mexico
UN Common Pledge 2.0 on Refugee Inclusion

Time: 13:30-15:00
Room: V
Interpretation: English, French, Spanish
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82986144214


Moderator:

  • Ms. Femi Oke, Journalist and Broadcaster, Co-Founder of Moderate the Panel

Speakers:

  • Mr. Ted Chaiban, Deputy Executive Director, Humanitarian Action and Supply Operations, United Nations Children’s Fund

  • Ms. Faith Cooper, Delegate, US Refugee Advisory Board

  • Ms. Patricia Danzi, Director General, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation,  Government of Switzerland

  • Mr. Seán Fleming, Minister of State for International Development and Diaspora, Government of Ireland 

  • Ms. Helena Fraser, Director of the Policy and Programme Branch, United Nations Development Coordination Office 

  • Ms. Rez Gardi, Co-Managing Director, R-SEAT

  • Ms. Abdinasir Hassen, DAFI scholar, Refugee Youth Empowerment Networking Organization

  • Ms. Dominique Hyde, Director, Division of External Relations, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

  • Ms. Soukeyna Kane, Director, Fragility, Conflict and Violence Group, World Bank Group

  • Ms. Mpho Mogobe, Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Botswana to the United Nations Office in Geneva, Government of Botswana

  • Ms. Susan Ngongi Namondo, UN Resident Coordinator in Uganda, United Nations Resident Coordinator Office

  • Ms. Nathalie Olijslager, Director, Department for Stabilisation and Humanitarian Aid, Government of the Netherlands (Kingdom of)

  • Mr. Andrés Ramírez Silva, Head of the Comisión Mexicana de Ayuda a Refugiados (COMAR), Government of Mexico

  • Ms. Manuela Tomei, Assistant Director-General, Governance, Rights and Dialogue, International Labor Organization

  • Ms. Maria José Torres Macho, UN Resident Coordinator in Chile, United Nations Resident Coordinator Office

13:30 - 16:00 | Speakers' Corner

  • Room: Exhibition space

Short, impactful talks from a range of experts working in forced displacement. Gain insights from humanitarians, government representatives, UN personnel, academics, and refugees themselves as they cover best practices, innovative approaches, and strategies to tackle upcoming challenges.

Speakers' Corner schedule

13:30 – 13:40

Committing to bridge the digital divide present in refugee & refugee-hosting education

Speaker: Ms. Maria Lacadena, Country Manager & Strategic Planning, ProFuturo


13:40 – 13:50

Transforming refugee teachers’ lives: the story of inclusion in the Kurdistan Region in Iraq

Speaker: Mrs. Perwin Arous, Refugee Teacher and Community Outreach Volunteer


13:50 – 14:00

Evidence-based and localized knowledge for refugees’ protection: The Global Academic Interdisciplinary Network

Speakers:

  • Prof. Liliana Jubilut, Co-chair of GAIN, Catholic University of Santos
  • Prof. Geoff Gilbert, Co-Chair of GAIN, University of Essex
  • Prof. James Milner, Co-Chair of GAIN, Project Director, Local Engagement Refugee Research Network, University of Carleton

14:00 – 14:10

Early Lessons Learned from the Duolingo+UNHCR University Access Program

Speaker: Ms. Laura Kaub, Duolingo English Test (DET) + UNHCR University Access Advisor


14:10 – 14:20

Inclusive policy making: lessons from stateless activists

Speaker: Ms. Noor Azizah, Rohingya Maìyafuìnor Collaborative Network and Ms. Maha Mamo, Stateless Activist


14:20 – 14:30

Refugee Qualifications

Speaker: Mr. Villano Qiriazi, Head, Education Department, Council of Europe


14:30 – 14:40

Instant Network Schools: Improving learning for refugee & host community students & teachers

Speaker: Mr. Joakim Reiter, Chief External & Corporate Affairs Officer, Vodafone


14:40 – 14:50

The IFC-UNHCR Partnership and the Role of the Private Sector

Speaker: Mr. Michel M Botzung, Head of the IFC - UNHCR Joint Initiative


14:50 – 15:00

Prevention and protection: incidence of sexual violence among recently arrived asylum-seeking women in France

Speaker: Dr Jeremy Khouani, General Practitioner and researcher


15:00 – 15:10

National statistics on refugees and why they matter

Speaker: Mr Charles Ogolla, Head of Statistics at the IGAD Secretariat


15:10 – 15:20

A magic tool: Sport for Social Inclusion

Speaker: Associate Professor Mr. Hakan DULKADİROĞLU, Sport for Solidarity Project Coordinator, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Türkiye


15:20 – 15:30

Understanding and Responding to the Heightened Risks of Gender-Based Violence During Forced Displacement and Integration with Host Communities – World Bank Research and Operations

Speaker: Mr. Manuel Contreras Urbina, Global Lead Gender-based violence World Bank


 15:30 – 15:40

Alternatives to Immigration Detention for refugees and migrants

Speaker: Ms. Carolina Gottardo, Executive Director of the International Detention Coalition

15:00-18:00 | Plenary session, continued

  • Room: ABC

Plenary Session

Co-chairs:

  • Mr. Filippo Grandi, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Amb. Julien Thöni, Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations Office and to the other international organisations in Geneva

Special remarks by Mr. Philippe Lazzarini, Commissioner-General, United Nations United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Plenary interventions on burden- and responsibility-sharing

GCR in Action: Multi-stakeholder pledge announcements (approx. 17:40-18:00)

  • Economic Inclusion & Social Protection. Announced by Ms. Kari Diener, Executive Director, Refugee Self-Reliance Initiative
  • Education. Securing Sustainable Futures: Towards a Shared Responsibility to Uphold the Right to Education and Include Refugee Children in National Education Systems. Announced by Ms. Hala Khankan, Refugee Youth representing co-leading entities of the Education Inclusion Multi-Stakeholder Pledge
  • Skills-based Complementary Pathways. Announced by Mr. Norimasa Orii, Representative Director, Pathways Japan
  • National Health System Inclusion. Announced by Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO)
  • Fostering Mental Health and Psychosocial Wellbeing. Announced by Ms. Louange Akossiwa Koffi, Nurse, Refugee Expert
  • Climate Action and Finance. Announced by Ms. Joelle Hangi, Inclusivity Lead, The Global Platform for Action
  • UN Common Pledge. Announced by Ms. Julia Sheikh, Advisor, New Zealand Refugee Advisory Panel
  • Connected Education. Announced by Mr. Joakim Reiter, Chief External and Corporate Affairs Officer, Vodafone

15:30-17:00 | Parallel high-level events

Concurrent in-depth panel discussion sessions on the key themes of the Global Compact on Refugees.

Please note that some events have adjusted timings. For the exact timing of each event, kindly refer to the event details.

Achieving health and wellbeing for all: strengthening health systems and mental health & psychosocial support for refugees and host communities

Time: 15:15–17:30
Room: V
Interpretation: English, French
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84223122385 


Moderators:

  • Dr. Waheed Arian, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Arian Wellbeing

  • Ms. Danielle de la Fuente, Chief Executive Officer, Amal Alliance

  • Ms. Lara-Zuzan Golesorkhi, Executive Director of the Center for Migration, Gender and Justice

Speakers:

  • Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General World Health Organization

  • Mr. Niels Annen, Parliamentary Secretary of State, Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development, Government of Germany

  • Mr. Ted Chaiban, Deputy Executive Director, Humanitarian Action and Supply Operations, United Nations Children Fund

  • H.R.H. Infanta Doña Cristina de Borbón, Director of International Programmes, La Caixa Foundation

  • Ms. Danielle De La Fuente, Chief Executive Officer, Amal Alliance

  • Dr. Lara-Zuzan Golesorkhi, Executive Director, Center for Migration, Gender and Justice 

  • Dr. Zakira Hekmat, Director, Afghan Refugees Solidarity Association

  • Mr. David Karorero, Burundian Youth for a Brighter Future

  • Mr. Raouf Mazou, Assistant High Commissioner for Protection, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

  • Dr. Abelkrim Meziane Belfkih, Secretary General, Ministry of Health and Social Protection, Government of Morocco

  • Dr. Santino Severoni, Director of Health and Migration, World Health Organization

  • Dr. Paul Spiegel, Director, Johns Hopkins University Center for Humanitarian Health

  • Mr. Paul St. John Frisoli, Senior Program Specialist, Lego Foundation

  • Ms. Claire Whitney, Senior Global MHPSS Advisor, International Medical Corps 

Fostering Conducive Conditions for Safe and Dignified Return through Peacebuilding and Conflict Prevention

Time: 15:30-17:00
Room: W
Interpretation: English, French, Spanish
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86012889124 


Moderator:

  • Ms. Elizabeth Spehar, Assistant Secretary-General, United Nations Department of Political and Peacebuilding Affairs

Speakers:

  • H.E. Ms. Francia Elena Márquez Mina, Vice President, Government of Colombia
  • H.E. Mr. Sameh Shoukry, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Government of Egypt
  • Mr. Andreas Motzfeldt Kravik, Deputy Foreign Minister, Government of Norway 
  • Ms. Nyakuma Peter Gatksuoth Riak, Founder, Together South Sudan
  • Mr. Carlos Andrés Pérez Berrio, Director, Asociación Urabá Global
  • Ms. Elizabeth Tan, Director, Division of International Protection, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

 

Breaking Barriers: Realising the Potential of Sport for Inclusion and Protection

Time: 15:30-17:00
Room: K
Interpretation: English, French, Spanish
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85009311174 


Moderator:

  • Ms. Benny Bonsu, Director of Daily Content at Olympics.com

Speakers:

  • Ms. Masoma Ali Zada, Olympic cyclist, Refugee Olympic Team
  • Mr. Thomas Bach, President, International Olympic Committee
  • Mr. Andrew Baker, Chief External Affairs Officer, Canadian Olympic Committee
  • H.R.H Prince Faisal Bin Bandar Al Saud, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Saudi Esports Federation
  • Mr. Martin Dururu, President, Tambai Zimbabwe   
  • Mr. David Evangelista, President and Managing Director, Special Olympics Europe Eurasia, Special Olympics International
  • Mr. Marc Eychenne, Non-Live Senior Director, Warner Bros. Discovery Sports Europe
  • Ms. Sally-Ann Jennifer Fischer, Institute of European Sport Development and Leisure Studies, German Sport University Cologne
  • Mr. Riccardo Fraccari, President, World Baseball Softball Confederation
  • Ms. Katrin Grafarend, Head of International Relations, German Olympic Sports Federation
  • The Honourable Kazembe Kazembe, Minister of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage, Government of Zimbabwe
  • Ms. Julia Lambrecht, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Scort Foundation
  • Ms. Kristina Malloy, Chief Membership and Impact Officer, International Paralympic Committee
  • Ms. Michelle Manks, Senior Technical Advisor – Durable Solutions for Refugees, World University Service of Canada
  • Ms. Yusra Mardini, Founder, Yusra Mardini Foundation and UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador
  • Mr. Gerald Mballe, Special Advisor for Unified Refugee Programmes, Special Olympics International
  • Mr. André Mendes, Senior Manager, Future Talent Programs, Adidas
  • Mr. Elijah Njawuzi Mwebaza, Administrator, Uganda Olympic Committee
  • Ms. Amélie Oudéa-Castéra, Minister for Sport and the Olympic and Paralympic Games, Government of France
  • Mr. Laurent Overney, Delegate, Taekwondo Humanitarian Foundation Office
  • Ms. Khalida Popal, Founder and Director, Girl Power Foundation
  • Dr. Marta Segú Estruch, Executive Director, Football Club Barcelona Foundation
  • Ms. Elizabeth Taylor Jay, Vice Minister of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Colombia
  • Ms. Ana Luiza Thompson-Flores Representative, Director, Liaison Office in Geneva for the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
  • Ms. Gillian Triggs, Assistant High Commissioner-Protection, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Mr. Michele Uva, Director of Social & Environmental Sustainability, Union of European Football Associations
SSAR Support Platform: The Afghanistan Situation

Time: 15:30-17:00
Room: L
Interpretation: Arabic, English, French
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81356526391 


Moderator:

  • Ms. Kathy Gannon, Former News Director for Pakistan and Afghanistan, Associated Press

Speakers: 

  • H.E. Asif Ali Khan Durrani, Special Envoy on Afghanistan, Government of Pakistan (Islamic Republic of)
  • Mr. Daniel Endres, Deputy Special Representative for Afghanistan and United Nations Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator for Afghanistan, United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan
  • Dr. Abdollah Mobini, Deputy Minister of Interior and Head of the National Organization for Migration, Government of Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • H.E. Shaheen Al-Kaabi, Director of International Cooperation, Government of Qatar
  • Ms. Mahbouba Seraj, Executive Director, Afghan Women Skills Development Center
  • Ms. Sarah Wahedi, Founder, Ehtesab Afghanistan
Strategic Partnerships, Innovation, and Solutions

Time: 15:30-17:00
Room:  X
Interpretation: English, French
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89973037475 


Moderator:

  • Ms. Julieta Valls Noyes, Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugees, and Migration, Government of the United States of America

Speakers:

  • Ms. Uzra Zeya, Under Secretary of State for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights, Government of the United States of America
  • Ms. Scarlet Cronin, Vice President for Americas & Global Strategy, Tent Foundation
  • Ms. Miriam Feldblum, Executive Director, President's Alliance for Higher Education and Migration
  • Ms. Jumoke Jagun-Dokunmu, Head of Fragility/Africa, International Finance Corporation
  • Mr. Danny Cutherell, Africa Director, Refugee Investment Network
  • Mr. Emma Yaaka, U.S. Refugee Advisory Board
  • Ms. Rania Ahmed, Director of Peace & Development Coordination, International Organization for Migration
  • Mr. Larry Sacks, Chief Development Officer, Development Finance Corporation
Gender Equality and Protection from Gender-Based Violence (GBV)

Time: 15:30-17:00
Room: P
Languages available: Arabic, English, French
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84195803358 


Moderator: 

  • Ms. Gianina Marquez Olivera, Co-Founder, Quinta Ola, Peru

Speakers:

  • Ms. Shaza Alrihawi, Refugee Delegate & Member, Action Network of Forced Displacement and Co-Founder, Global Refugee Network
  • Ms. Deike Potzel, Director General for Crisis Prevention, Stabilisation, Peace Building and Humanitarian Assistance, Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Government of Germany
  • Mr. Alexei Buzu, Minister of Labour and Social Protection, Government of Moldova
  • Ms. Kelly T. Clements, Deputy High Commissioner, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • H.E. Ms. Catherine Colonna, Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, France
  • Mr. Andrew Giles, Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, Government of Australia
  • Ms. Faridah Luanda, Gender and Diversity Coordinator for Global Refugee Youth Network
  • Ms. Sabrina Agresti-Roubache, Secrétaire d'État auprès du Ministre de l'Intérieur et des Outre-mer, Chargée de la Citoyenneté et de la ville
  • Mr. Simon Manley, Permanent Representative, Mission to the WTO, UN and other international organisations in Geneva, Government of the United Kingdom
  • Ms. Mary Tal, Founder, Whole World Women Association
  • Ms. Luz Vidal Huiriqueo, Undersecretary of Women and General Equity, Government of Chile
  • Ms. Beth Delaney, Humanitarian Coordinator and Head of Humanitarian Division, Department of Foreign Affairs, Australia
  • Ms. Marguerite Barankitse, Founder of Maison Shalom
Supporting Refugees in Middle-Income Countries: Spotlight on the Global Concessional Financing Facility

Time: 18:00-19:00
Room: K
Interpretation: English, French, Spanish
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84041360838 


Speakers:

  • Dr. Tanaka Akihiko, President, Japan International Cooperation Agency
  • Ms. Anna Bjerde, Managing Director for Operations, World Bank
  • Mr. Franck Bousquet, Deputy Director, International Monetary Fund Representative, Government of Jordan
  • Mr. Alexei Buzu, Minister of Labour and Social Protection, Government of Moldova
  • Ms. Pascalle Grotenhuis, Director-General for International Cooperation
  • Mr. Raouf Mazou, Assistant High Commissioner-Operations United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Ms. Elizabeth Taylor Jay, Vice Minister of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Colombia
  • H.E. Zeina Toukan, Minister of Planning and International Cooperation, Government of Jordan

Evening | Nansen Refugee Award ceremony and reception

(by invitation only)

Established in 1954, the UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award honours individuals, groups and organizations who go above and beyond the call of duty to protect refugees, as well as internally displaced and stateless people.

Official linked events

A range of linked events will also be held throughout the day in locations across Geneva as part of the official Global Refugee Forum 2023 programme.

View linked events for Wednesday 13 December