Close sites icon close
Search form

Search for the country site.

Country profile

Country website

International media contacts

Global spokespersons

Text and media 55

Matthew Saltmarsh

Head, News & Media Section

Global Spokesperson, Middle East and North Africa

📞 +41 79 967 99 36
📧 [email protected]
Twitter: @MattSaltmarsh

Left

Text and media 56

Shabia Mantoo

Global Spokesperson, Europe, Asia, Global Protection, Mixed movements, Statelessness, Gender-based violence

☎️ +41 22 739 7138
📞 +41 79 337 7650
📧 [email protected]
Twitter: @Shabia_M

Left

Text and media 58

William Spindler

Global Spokesperson, Americas, East and Horn of Africa, Great Lakes Region, Funding, Solutions/Returns

📞 +41 79 549 5998
📧 [email protected]
Twitter: @SpindlerWilliam

Left

Text and media 72

Eujin Byun

Global Spokesperson, Western and Central Africa, Southern Africa and DRC, Climate Action, LGBTIQ+

☎️ +41 22 739 70 50
📞 +41 79 747 87 19
📧 [email protected]
Twitter: @eujin2

Left
Regional spokespersons
View all
Africa
Regional Spokesperson for the East, Horn, and Great Lakes
Faith KASINA
Regional Spokesperson for West and Central Africa

Alpha Seydi BA

Regional Spokesperson for Southern Africa

Hélène CAUX

Americas
Regional Spokesperson for Latin America

Melanie GALLANT

Regional Spokesperson for North America, Central America, and the Caribbean

Analía KIM

Regional Spokesperson for South America

Luiz Fernando GODINHO

Asia
Regional Spokesperson for Asia and the Pacific

Babar BALOCH

Liana BIANCHI

Duniya ASLAM KHAN

Europe
Regional Spokesperson for Europe

Louise DONOVAN

Regional Spokesperson for EU Affairs (Brussels)

Maeve PATTERSON

Regional Spokesperson for the Nordic and Baltic Countries

Liene LUND

Middle East and North Africa
Senior Communication Advisor and Spokesperson - Regional Bureau for the Middle East and North Africa

Rula AMIN

Communication Officer, Regional Bureau for the Middle East and North Africa

Mysa KHALAF 

National spokespersons
View all
Africa
Burkina Faso

Moussa BOUGMA

Burundi

Bernard NTWARI

Cameroon

Helen NGOH ADA

Central African Republic

Stella FATIME

Côte d’Ivoire

Daouda GUIROU

Democratic Republic of Congo

Joel SMITH

Djibouti

Dauoda GUIROU

Ethiopia

Kisut GEBREEGZIABHER

Melike TRIGG

Ghana

Patience FOLLEY

Kenya

Kathryn PORTEOUS

Malawi

Kenyi LUKAJO

Niger

Jean-Sébastien JOSSET  

Nigeria

Gabriel Damilare ADEYEMO

Rwanda

Eric Didier KARINGANIRE

Lily CARLISLE

Senegal

Gosia COURTAY

Somalia

Marco LEMBO

South Africa

Tendani SIBUYI

South Sudan

Charlotte HALLQVIST

Sudan

Assadullah NASRULLAH

Tanzania

Goodness MREMA

Togo

Sefako SOSSA

Uganda

Frank WALUSIMBI

Zambia

Kelvin SHIMO

Americas
Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay

Magdalena MASSERONI

Brazil

Miguel PACHIONI

Canada

Levon SEVUNTS

Chile

Stephanie RABI

Colombia

Rocìo CASTANEDA

Costa Rica

Irving PÉREZ

Ecuador

Diana DIAZ

El Salvador

Sonia AGUILAR

Guatemala

Angela HURTADO

Honduras

Danielle ALVAREZ

Peru

Iris BAÑO ROMERO

Aruba, Belize, Cuba, Curacao, Guyana, Nicaragua, Panama, Suriname and Trinidad & Tobago

Viola Eleonora BRUTOMESSO

Mexico

Silvia GARDUÑO

USA Washington (Spanish language media) and Northern Caribbean

Andrea MUCINO-SANCHEZ

USA Washington

Kevin KEEN

Venezuela

Luca NICOSIA

Asia
Afghanistan

Caroline GLUCK

Farmarz BARZIN

Australia

Charlotta LOMAS

Jade HERRON

Bangladesh

Shari Yasmin NIJMAN

Mostafa Mohammad Sazzad HOSSAIN

China

XU nan

India

Rama DWIVEDI

Indonesia

Mitra Salima SURYONO

Iran

Giulia RAFFAELLI

Hossein EIDIZADEH

Japan

Yuki MORIYA

Myanmar

Yin Yin MYINT

Nepal

Roshan Sharma NEPAL

Kazakhstan

Yelena SIM

Korea, Republic of

Saegil LEE

Kyrgyzstan

Yelena SIM

Malaysia

Yante ISMAIL

Pakistan

Aoife MCDONNELL

Qaiser Khan AFRIDI

Philippines

Maria Jorica PAMINTUAN

Tajikistan

Muhammadkhuja DAVLYATOV

Thailand

Morgane ROUSSEL-HEMERY

Turkmenistan

Yelena SIM

Uzbekistan

Yelena SIM

Europe
Albania

Sevcan HACILAR

Armenia

Anahit HAYRAPETYAN

Austria

Ruth SCHOEFFL

Azerbaijan

Elsevar AGHAYEV

Belgium

Frederik BORDON

Bulgaria

Boris CHESHIRKOV

Yana DODNIKOVA-PASHKUNOVA

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Neven CRVENKOVIC

Croatia

Jan KAPIC

Cyprus

Emilia STROVOLIDOU

Czech Republic

Ivana MILENKOVICOVA

Denmark

Anders AALBU

Estonia

Liene LUND

France and Monaco

Céline SCHMITT

Finland

Helena LAGERCRANTZ

Georgia

Nino KAJAIA

Germany

Chris MELZER

Greece

Stella NANOU

Hungary

Erno SIMON

Iceland

Liene LUND

Ireland

Aoife KAVANAGH

Italy

Filippo UNGARO 

Kosovo (UNSCR 1244)

Derand KRASNIQI

Latvia

Liene LUND

Lithuania

Renata KULES

Luxembourg

Frederik BORDON

North Macedonia

Ljubinka BRASHNARSKA

Montenegro

Mensur BAJRAMSPAHIC

Netherlands

Femke JOORDENS

Norway

Anders AALBU

Poland

Rafał KOSTRZYNSKI

Tarik ARGAZ

Republic of Moldova

Tim SHOFFNER

Romania

Gabriela LEU

Russian Federation

Dinara GALAKHOVA

Serbia

Dragan VUKOTIC

Slovakia

Martina MATEJOVÁ

Slovenia

Romana ZIDAR

Spain

Maria Jesus VEGA

Rosa OTERO

Sweden

Helena LAGERCRANTZ

Switzerland and Liechtenstein

Vincent BÜRGY (for French-speaking media)

Martin REICHLIN (for German-speaking media)

Türkiye

Selin UNAL

United Kingdom

Maeve PATTERSON

Ukraine

Victoria ANDRIEVSKA

Elisabeth Arnsdorf HASLUND

Middle East and North Africa
Algeria

Eunice OHANUSI

Dubai

Khaled KABARRA

Ola Anan

Egypt

Christine BESHAY

Jordan

Roland Schönbauer

Meshal ELFAYEZ

Iraq

Tatiana AUDI

Farha BHOYROO

Israel

Sharon HAREL

Lebanon

Lisa ABOU KHALED

Mauritania

Josephine LEBAS-JOLY

Morocco

Sarah MOKADADER

North Lebanon

Khaled KABBARA