Privacy Statement

UNHCR adheres to and acts in accordance with current legislations with regard to the processing of Personal Data.

 

UNHCR is committed to protect the Personal Data that you provide to us, we collect from you, and the Personal Data that is being or will be processed by us. UNHCR acts in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet best practice with regard to the processing of Personal Data in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

UNHCR shall maintain the accuracy and security of your Personal Data. We work to prevent unauthorized access to and ensure the appropriate use of your Data. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect.

We hereby provide information about how we act according to the Government’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, outlining our practice and the choices you have regarding how your Personal Data is being collected and used by us.

We may gather personal information (name, telephone number, fax number, email and mailing address) from you through donation, job application, volunteer registration, event enrollment, donor survey, competition and subscription. With your consent, we may use the collected Personal Data for purposes related to our work, as listed below.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Data and use of Personal Data collected

  • To process your donation and issue receipts
  • To keep you informed of our work by sending you, for example, updates of UNHCR’s refugee relief and assistance projects, etc.
  • To conduct donor surveys
  • To solicit fund and other support for UNHCR global programmes
  • To promote UNHCR public awareness activities and events
  • To invite enrollment for UNHCR activities and events
  • To facilitate recruitment process for job applicants and volunteers
  • To meet requirements required by law

Disclosure and transfer of Personal Data

UNHCR shall not sell or lease out any personal data to any third parties.

From time to time, in order to issue receipts, conduct donor surveys and provide you with communications and fundraising materials, we may engage service providers and provide them with your Personal Data (partially) to process the mentioned activities. The service providers engaged by UNHCR are agents who provide administration, marketing and research, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, information technology support, mailing and printing services, who we consider appropriate and trustworthy.

For your attention too, we may provide Personal Data collected upon request by Government authorities and/or regulators provided that this does not violate the law of Hong Kong SAR China.

Our Commitment to Personal Data Security

As stated above, UNHCR may entrust your Personal Data to our service providers. UNHCR shall bind the service providers to protect the security of your Personal Data and only to use it for the purposes we specify. UNHCR also ensures that the service providers’ access to your data is limited to a specified scope agreed by UNHCR , and will destroy the data after use.

Information Collected While Visiting UNHCR Web Site

We may collect information including your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information may be used for our own research purposes, and, when being handled, is separated from Personal Data. We do not link information collected through web site visits to any personal information.

While donating through our website, we will require Personal Data and payment card information for the purpose of processing your donation. We will collect, hold and process such information, including passing on selected information to authorized third parties who may be within UNHCR or an agent acting on our behalf, for example, a bank.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data / Request for Not Using Personal Data for Promotional Purpose

You may request access to and correct your Personal Data held by UNHCR. You may request UNHCR to cease using your Personal Data for promotional purpose (an Opt-out action). All requests must be made in writing and sent to us by any one the following ways:

1.  send by post to “Donor Care Team, Room 911, Yau Ma Tei Carpark Building, 250 Shanghai Street, Kowloon”

2. send by email to infohongkong@unhcr.org

3. send by fax to (+852) 2780 0961

Please state the effective date in your written request.

UNHCR will post any change to this statement on our website, so that you can be informed of the way we collect and use your Personal Data any time you choose.

UNHCR adheres to and acts in accordance with current legislations with regard to the processing of Personal Data. For details of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please visit: https://www.pcpd.org.hk/index.html

1 April 2013 version